TITLE 4. CONSERVATION AND NATURAL RESOURCES
[…] Department of Planning and Budget's Economic Impact
Analysis:
Summary of the Proposed Amendments to Regulation. The State
Board of Social Services (Board) proposes to permit individuals in their last
semester of a degree program to be evaluated for positions in the Family
Services Occupational Group at local departments of social services.
Additionally, the Board proposes to correct a date for consistency with the
Code of Virginia and revise language for clarity.
Result of Analysis. The benefits likely exceed the costs for
all proposed changes.
Estimated Economic Impact. Code of Virginia § 63.2-219
states that "… the Department and its local boards or local departments
shall not employ any person in any family-services specialist position that
provides direct client services unless that person holds at least a baccalaureate
degree." The current regulation requires that in order to be evaluated for
vacancies in the Family Services Occupational Group, applicants must possess a
baccalaureate degree.1 This prevents individuals who are near
completion of their degree from being considered for positions. The Board's