TITLE 4. CONSERVATION AND NATURAL RESOURCES
[…] VA.R. Doc. No. R16-4569; Filed November 7, 2016, 11:27 a.m.
TITLE 23. TAXATION
DEPARTMENT OF TAXATION
Fast-Track Regulation
Title of Regulation: 23VAC10-140. Income Tax
Withholding (amending 23VAC10-140-10).
Statutory Authority: § 58.1-203 of the Code of
Virginia.
Public Hearing Information: No public hearings are
scheduled.
Public Comment Deadline: January 27, 2017.
Effective Date: February 13, 2017.
Agency Contact: James Savage, Tax Policy Analyst,
Department of Taxation, P.O. Box 27185, Richmond, VA 23219, telephone (804)
371-2301, or email james.savage@tax.virginia.gov.
Basis: Section 58.1-203 of the Code of Virginia provides
that the "Tax Commissioner shall have the power to issue regulations
relating to the interpretation and enforcement of the laws of this Commonwealth
governing taxes administered by the Department." The authority for the
current regulatory action is discretionary.
Purpose: This regulatory action is needed to amend
23VAC10-140-10 that does not conform to legislative changes and current tax
policy. Many of the definitions in this section are repealed because they