TITLE 4. CONSERVATION AND NATURAL RESOURCES
[…] Fast-Track Regulation
Title of Regulation: 16VAC25-11. Public Participation
Guidelines (amending 16VAC25-11-50).
Statutory Authority: §§ 2.2-2007.02 and 40.1-22 of the
Code of Virginia.
Public Hearing Information: No public hearings are
scheduled.
Public Comment Deadline: December 28, 2016.
Effective Date: January 16, 2017.
Agency Contact: Holly Raney, Regulatory Coordinator,
Department of Labor and Industry, Main Street Centre, 600 East Main Street,
Richmond, VA 23219, telephone (804) 371-2631, FAX (804) 786-8418, or email
holly.raney@doli.virginia.gov.
Basis: Pursuant to § 40.1-22 of the Code of
Virginia, the Safety and Health Codes Board is authorized "…to adopt,
alter, amend, or repeal rules and regulations to further, protect and promote
the safety and health of employees in place of employment over which it has
jurisdiction…and as may be necessary to carry out its functions established
under this title." The action conforms the board's regulation to Chapter
795 of the 2012 Acts of Assembly.
Purpose: The purpose of this amendment is clarity and
conformity to the Administrative Process Act (§ 2.2-4000 et seq. of the Code of
Virginia).