TITLE 4. CONSERVATION AND NATURAL RESOURCES
[…] affect costs for small businesses.
Alternative Method that Minimizes Adverse Impact. The proposed
regulation does not adversely affect small businesses.
Adverse Impacts:
Businesses. The proposed regulation does not adversely affect
businesses.
Localities. The proposed regulation does not adversely affect
localities.
Other Entities. The proposed regulation does not adversely
affect other entities.
________________________________
1 Source: Virginia Department of Health
2 The proposed regulation states that "Each
participant shall receive an award of $5,000 per year." § 32.1-122.6:03.A
states that "The amounts and numbers of such scholarships shall be
determined annually as provided in the appropriation act." Presuming that
if and when funds are provided in the appropriation act for the physician
assistant scholarship program that the amounts of the scholarships are
specified, then the amounts in the appropriation act would be awarded rather
than the $5,000 specified in the regulation.