REGULATIONS
[…] The Board shall prescribe by regulation the criteria for the issuance, duration, and renewal of service permits.
  • Requiring that the service permit application be accompanied by a fee prescribed by the Lottery; in the proposed regulation, the Lottery has set this fee at $500.
  • The Lottery believes that the legislative requirement that a nonrefundable application fee of $50,000 be paid for each principal, to defray the costs associated with the background investigation, also applies to service permittees. This is based upon the Lottery's interpretation of § 58.1-4109, which they state applies to all principals as that term is defined in § 58.1-4100, and thus also includes "a person who manages a gaming operation on behalf of a licensee."

Background Checks