REGULATIONS
[…] • Establishing that the Lottery Director may suspend, revoke, and refuse to renew, or assess a civil penalty against the holder of a license or permit in a sum not to exceed $100,000, after notice and a hearing.
  • The Lottery believes that the legislative requirement that a nonrefundable application fee of $50,000 be paid for each principal, to defray the costs associated with the background investigation, also applies to supplier permittees. This is based upon the Lottery's interpretation of § 58.1-4109, which they state applies to all principals as that term is defined in § 58.1-4100, and thus also includes "a person who manages a gaming operation on behalf of a licensee."

Service Permits