REGISTER INFORMATION PAGE
[…] Public Comment Deadline: January 4, 2016.

Agency Contact: Debra Miller, Policy and Planning Specialist, Department of Environmental Quality, 629 East Main Street, P.O. Box 1105, Richmond, VA 23218, telephone (804) 698-4206, FAX (804) 698-4346, TTY (804) 698-4021, or email debra.miller@deq.virginia.gov.

Basis: Section 10.1-1402 of the Code of Virginia authorizes the Virginia Waste Management Board to issue regulations as may be necessary to carry out its powers and duties under the Virginia Waste Management Act (Act). Subdivision 11 of § 10.1-1402 states that the board is authorized to "Promulgate and enforce regulations, and provide for reasonable variances and exemptions necessary to carry out its powers and duties and the intent of this chapter and the federal acts, except that a description of provisions of any proposed regulation which are more restrictive than applicable federal requirements, together with the reason why the more restrictive provisions are needed, shall be provided to the standing committee of each house of the General Assembly to which matters relating to the content of the regulation are most properly referable."

Purpose: The Virginia Hazardous Waste Management Regulations (9VAC20-60) provide requirements for the effective management of hazardous waste in the Commonwealth, including the management of mercury-containing lamps by recycling facilities or universal waste handlers.