REGISTER INFORMATION PAGE
[…] The Department of Planning and Budget (DPB) has analyzed the economic impact of this proposed regulation in accordance with § 2.2-4007.04 of the Code of Virginia and Executive Order 19. The analysis presented represents DPB's best estimate of the potential economic impacts as of the date of this analysis.1

Summary of the Proposed Amendments to Regulation. The Department of Motor Vehicles (DMV) proposes to eliminate certain requirements concerning course materials and classrooms from 24VAC20-40, Rules and Regulations on Accident Prevention Courses for Older Drivers.

Background. Section 38.2-2217 A of the Code of Virginia in part states that, "Any schedule of rates, rate classifications or rating plans for motor vehicle insurance as defined in § 38.2-2212 filed with the [State Corporation] Commission shall provide for an appropriate reduction in premium charges for those insured persons who are fifty-five years of age and older and who qualify as provided in this subsection. Only those insured persons who have voluntarily and successfully completed a mature driver motor vehicle crash prevention course approved by the Department of Motor Vehicles shall qualify for a three-year period after the completion of the course for the reduction in rates." The Rules and Regulations on Accident Prevention Courses for Older Drivers delineates the requirements for mature driver motor vehicle crash prevention courses to be approved by DMV. 24VAC20-40-30 of the regulation contains two subsections: 24VAC20-40-30 A on course content requirements, and