REGISTER INFORMATION PAGE
[…] In contrast, § 54.1-2205 of the Code of Virginia requires soil scientists to be licensed according to board requirements. Thus, this board licenses one set of professionals and voluntarily certifies two other occupations.3

In general, § 54.1-201.4 of the Code of Virginia authorizes professional boards to levy fees for certification or licensure and renewal that are sufficient to cover all expenses for the administration and operation of the regulatory board, and a proportional share of the expenses of the Department of Professional and Occupational Regulation (DPOR). In addition, § 54.1-113 of the Code of Virginia, known as the Callahan Act, newly requires DPOR boards to distribute excess revenue to current regulants and reduce the fees when "unspent and unencumbered revenue exceeds $100,000 or 20% of the total expenses allocated to the regulatory board for the past biennium, whichever is greater."4 The Callahan Act previously required DPOR boards, as well as those administered by the Department of Health Professions, to adjust fees in situations in which "expenses allocated to the board for the past biennium" are more than 10 percent greater or less than money collected on behalf of the