REGISTER INFORMATION PAGE
[…] In general, § 54.1-201 A 4 of the Code of Virginia imposes a duty on professional boards to "levy and collect fees for certification or licensure and renewal that are sufficient to cover all expenses for the administration and operation of the regulatory board and a proportional share of the expenses of the Department of Professional and Occupational Regulation (DPOR)." In addition, § 54.1-113 of the Code of Virginia, known as the Callahan Act, requires DPOR boards to distribute excess revenue to current regulants and reduce the fees when "unspent and unencumbered revenue exceeds $100,000 or 20% of the total expenses allocated to the regulatory board for the past biennium, whichever is greater."2 Lastly, the Appropriation Act was amended in 2019 to require DPOR to hold funds in reserve to "offset the anticipated, future costs of restructuring its organization, including additional staffing needs and the replacement or upgrade of the department's information technology systems