REGISTER INFORMATION PAGE
[…] The Board for Waste Management Facility Operators (board) proposes to increase three of its four licensing fees for waste management facility operators.

Background. A "solid waste management facility" is defined as a site used for planned treating, long-term storage, or disposing of solid waste;2 a facility may consist of several treatment, storage, or disposal units.3 Section 10.1-1408.2 of the Code of Virginia requires that all solid waste management facilities operate under the direct supervision of a waste management facility operator licensed by the board.4

Section 54.1-201 of the Code of Virginia states in part that:

"A. The powers and duties of regulatory boards shall be as follows:

4. To levy and collect fees for certification or licensure and renewal that are sufficient to cover all expenses for the administration and operation of the regulatory board and a proportionate share of the expenses of the Department of Professional and Occupational Regulation and the Board for Professional and Occupational Regulation."

For the last complete biennium, the board had $49,622 of expenses allocated to it and $41,000 collected on its behalf. Thus, expenses exceeded revenues by 21%.