REGISTER INFORMATION PAGE
[…] The Department of Planning and Budget (DPB) has analyzed the economic impact of this proposed regulation in accordance with § 2.2-4007.04 of the Code of Virginia and Executive Order 19. The analysis presented represents DPB's best estimate of the potential economic impacts as of the date of this analysis.1

Summary of the Proposed Amendments to Regulation. The Auctioneers Board (board) proposes to raise fees for auctioneers and auctioneer firms so that projected revenues are sufficient to cover projected expenditures.

Background. Section 54.1-603 of the Code of Virginia provides for licensure requirements for auctioneers and auctioneer firms. In general, § 54.1-201 A 4 of the Code of Virginia imposes a duty on professional boards to "levy and collect fees for certification or licensure and renewal that are sufficient to cover all expenses for the administration and operation of the regulatory board and a proportional share of the expenses of the Department of Professional and Occupational Regulation (DPOR)."