REGISTER INFORMATION PAGE
[…] Summary of the Proposed Amendments to Regulation. The current Regulations of the Virginia Board of Optometry (regulation) allows the Board of Optometry (board) to delegate an informal fact-finding proceeding to an agency subordinate2 only upon a determination that probable cause exists that a practitioner may be subject to a disciplinary action. Following recent statutory changes governing these proceedings, the board proposes to remove this restriction.

Background. Subdivision 10 of § 54.1-2400 of the Code of Virginia authorizes the board to appoint a special conference committee to ascertain the fact basis for decisions of cases through informal conference or consultation proceedings. The statute provides that this may occur "upon receipt of information that a practitioner or permit holder of the appropriate board may be subject to disciplinary action or to consider an application for a license." Prior to legislation this year, the same Code subdivision indicated that the Board may delegate to an appropriately qualified agency subordinate the authority to conduct informal fact-finding proceedings, but only "upon receipt of information that a practitioner may be subject to a disciplinary