ADOPTION, AMENDMENT, AND REPEAL OF REGULATIONS
[…] Background. This regulation sets out rules for approval of correspondence courses for driver education. In addition to the main regulatory text, the regulation includes several DIBRs: one DIBR addressing program administration, eleven DIBRs for classroom modules, and one for a resource list. Per the regulations of the Virginia Code Commission, the material in a DIBR becomes the text of the regulation and an enforceable part of the regulation (1VAC7-10-140). However, according to the Department of Education (DOE), the use of DIBRs is more prescriptive than the Code requires. Specifically, § 22.1-205 F of the Code of Virginia states that the "correspondence courses shall be consistent in quality with instructional programs developed by the Board for classroom training in the public schools." According to the agency, this mandate is currently met by the 2022 version of the Driver Education Standards of Learning (SOL) for Virginia Public Schools2 which the agency has been enforcing in practice in lieu of using the DIBRs in this regulation.